Only active yudansha are displayed on the website.

GRADE       

NAME

YEAR

DOJO

6th Dan

Alta Venter

2009

Kamae

6th  Dan

Kenny Tawse

2010

Kase-Ha Martial Arts Academy

6th  Dan

Gary Grapentin

2016

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

5th Dan

Hercules Jansen Van Vuuren

2015

Rising Sun

5th  Dan

Rocky Lamastra

2015

P.E. Noord Shotokan Karate Klub

4th Dan

Paul Da Silva

2015

Southern Warriors Shotokan Karate Dojo

4th Dan

Tommie Adlam

2015

Adlam’s Dojo

4th Dan

Mzwandile Matebese

2017

Joza Karate Club

4th  Dan

Albertus Swanepoel

2014

Noord Oos Kaap Shotokan Karate Akademie

4th Dan

Jacques Badenhorst

2019

Dragons Karate Academy

3rd Dan

Trevor van Eyk

2013

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

3rd Dan

Zwelakhe Elvis Sinam

2013

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

3rd Dan

Maureen De Jager

2016

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

3rd Dan

Kenneth Basson

2018

Rising Sun

2nd Dan

Mikhail Meyer

2010

Kamae

2nd Dan

Alan Kirkaldy

2012

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

2nd Dan

Alexandra Holland

2012

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

2nd Dan

Nicholas Koutsouvelis

2013

Western Suburbs

2nd Dan

Tanya Poole

2013

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

2nd Dan

Xolani Mahala

2013

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

2nd Dan

Darren Driessel

2014

Kase-Ha Martial Arts Academy

2nd Dan

Andrew Scholtz

2015

Kase-Ha Martial Arts Academy

2nd Dan

Kayleigh Chamberlain

2016

Western Suburbs

2nd Dan

JP Muller

2017

Brackenfell Shotokan Karate Academy

2nd Dan

Murray Millin

2018

Rhodes University Shotokan Karate Club

2nd Dan

Kevin Aitchison

2018

Eastern Cape Shotokan-Ryu

2nd Dan

Brent Smith

2018

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

2nd Dan

Linolonwabo Makana

2018

Joza Karate Club

2nd Dan

Lutho Singata

2018

Rhodes University Shotokan Karate Club

2nd Dan

Thanduxolo Royi

2018

Joza Karate Club

2nd Dan

Erika Swanepoel

2019

Noord Oos Kaap Shotokan Karate Akademie

2nd Dan

Ashton Court

2019

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

2nd Dan

Tanya de Villiers

2019

PE Noord Shotokan Karate Klub

1st Dan

Pieter Syfert

2019

P.E. Noord Shotokan Karate Klub

1st Dan

Bruno Menin

2001

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

1st Dan

Garry Bull

2004

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

1st Dan

Marthinus Van Loggenberg

2007

P.E. Noord Shotokan Karate Klub

1st Dan

Phillip Van Eyk

2014

Dragons Karate Academy

1st Dan

Bianca Webb

2014

P.E. Noord Shotokan Karate Klub

1st Dan

Brandon Koutsouvelis

2014

Western Suburbs

1st Dan

Dane Webb

2014

P.E. Noord Shotokan Karate Klub

1st Dan

Jaco Swart

2014

Noord Oos Kaap Shotokan Karate Akademie

1st  Dan

Riaan van Wyk

2014

Noord Oos Kaap Shotokan Karate Akademie

1st Dan

Joseph Vitealingum

2014

Noord Oos Kaap Shotokan Karate Akademie

1st Dan

Sas Swart

2014

Noord Oos Kaap Shotokan Karate Akademie

1st Dan

Bonani Kutsi

2015

Joza Karate Club

1st Dan

Mel Ackerman

2015

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

1st Dan

Bongiwe Mbangeli

2017

Joza Karate Club

1st Dan

Linde Delport

2017

Kase-Ha

1st Dan

Lonwabo Sandi

2017

Joza Karate Club

1st Dan

Derrick Lottering

2018

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

1st Dan

Megan Spriggs

2018

P.E. Noord Shotokan Karate Klub

1st Dan

Anne Hartley

2019

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

1st Dan

Morgan Collins

2019

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

1st Dan

Kayle Olivier

2019

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

1st Dan

Wesley Nell

2019

Western Suburbs Karate Club

1st Dan

Juanne Van Zyl

2019

P.E. Noord Karate Klub

1st Dan

Michael Pretorius

2019

Kamae

1st Dan

Harry Gerber

2019

Kamae

1st Dan

Jonah De Nysschen

2019

Rising Sun

Junior Black

Tyreece Burger

2017

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

Junior Black

Joshua De Vos

2019

East Cape Shotokan-Ryu

Share This

Share this post with your friends!